Born 1971, Queensland

Lives and works in Sydney

EDUCATION

2007

  • Masters of Visual Arts, University of Sydney, Sydney College of Art

2001

  • Master of Art Administration, Painting, University of New South Wales, College of Fine Arts

1994

  • Post-technician’s certificate in Printmaking, National Art School, Sydney

1993

  • Bachelor of Educational Studies, Art, University of Queensland

1991

  • Diploma of Education (Visual Art), Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018

  • 'Transmission', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
  • 'Realm', Olsen Gruin, New York

2017

  • 'FACET (part b), Olsen Gallery, Sydney

2016

  • 'FACET (part a), Olsen Gallery, Sydney
  • 'Screen', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
  • 'New Works', Olsen Irwin Gallery, Sydney
  • 'Loom', Karen Woodbury Gallery, Melbourne

2015

  • 'Unbounded', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane

2014

  • 'Walking with Time', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
  • 'Polyphony', Olsen Irwin Gallery, Sydney

2013

  • 'Zone', Block Projects, Melbourne
  • 'Communion', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane

2012

  • 'Halo', Tim Olsen Gallery, Sydney
  • 'Murmuration', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane

2011

  • 'Immanence', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane

2010

  • 'Night Crossings', Tight: Projects, Sydney
  • 'Portrait of the Seeping Through', MOP Project Space, Sydney

2008

  • Installation / Design for ‘Manna’ (theatre set) at Sydney Theatre Company, Sydney
  • 'Only the Memories are New', Ryan Renshaw Gallery, Brisbane One Door Across, Boutwell Draper Gallery, Sydney

2007

  • Post-Graduation exhibition, Sydney College of the Arts Places to Remember, The Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong

2006

  • 'Time Being', United Galleries, Sydney

2005

  • 'The Entrance', Cite Internationale des arts, Paris, France

2004

  • 'In Between', Table Gallery, Basel, Switzerland
  • 'Sticky Nights Station 21', Zürich, Switzerland

2003

  • 'Translations', FUGE/Verein Pro Fuge, Grünau, Zürich, Switzerland

2002

  • 'Somewhere Near', Tim Olsen Gallery, Sydney

2000

  • 'Hum', Global Gallery, Paddington, Sydney

GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2018

  • 'All We Can’t See - Illustrating the Nauru Files', The Yellow House, Sydney
  • 'Imagine', Gippsland Regional Gallery

2017

  • Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, Olsen Gallery

2015

  • 'Summer Exhibition', Olsen Irwin Gallery, Sydney

2014

  • 'Regroup', Olsen Irwin Gallery, Sydney
  • 'The Art Hunter', Alexandria, Sydney
  • The Waverly Art Prize Exhibition, Waverley-Woollahra Art School, Sydney

2013

  • Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, Olsen Irwin Gallery, Sydney

2012

  • 'Painting as Presence', MOP Projects, Sydney
  • 'Solstice II', Tim Olsen Gallery, Sydney

2011

  • 'Autumn', Tim Olsen Gallery, Sydney
  • 'Wattle: Selected Australian Artists', The Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong

2010

  • 'A Summer Survey', Tim Olsen Gallery, Sydney
  • 'Christmas Show', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
  • 'Beyond the Field', Bondi Pavilion Art Gallery, Sydney
  • 'Still Life: FBI Fundraiser Auction', Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  • 'First Group Show', Tight Projects, Kings Cross, Sydney

2009

  • 'Art on Paper', Hazelhurst Regional Art Gallery, Hazelhurst Reflections of Australia, Beijing, China 2008
  • 'LAUNCH' Clayton Utz Travelling Scholarship Exhibition, Metro Arts, Brisbane
  • 'Art Dubai', Kashya Hildebrand Stand (Zürich), Dubai
  • 'New Generation', Ryan Renshaw Gallery, Off the Wall, Brisbane Art Fair
  • Brisbane Stations of the Cross, St Ives Uniting Church, St Ives, New South Wales

2007

  • The Blake Prize for Religious Art, National Art School Gallery, Sydney
  • 'Art on Paper', Hazelhurst Regional Gallery, Hazelhurst
  • 'Unrealesque', Grantpirrie Gallery, Sydney
  • 'Dreamscapes', Kashya Hildebrand Gallery, Zürich
  • 'KIAF', Kashya Hildebrand Stand (Zürich), Korea
  • 'Monochromes', Gallery 141, Darlinghurst, Sydney

2006

  • The Blake Prize for Religious Art, National Art School Gallery, Sydney
  • 'Flavour', Art Loft, Singapore

AWARDS AND PRIZES

2018

  • Undertaking Bundanon Studio Residency

2017

  • Finalist, Paddington Art Prize, Woollahra NSW
  • Finalist, Ravenswood Art Prize for Women, Sydney
  • Finalist, Grace Cossington Smith Art Prize

2016

  • Winner, Bundanon Studio Residency, Illaroo

2015

  • Winner, Acrylic Prize, Waverley Art Prize, Waverley

2014

  • Finalist, Blake Prize, National Art School Gallery, Sydney

2013

  • Highly commended, Waverly Art Prize, Waverley-Woollahra Art School, Sydney

2012

  • La Macina di San Cresci, Residency, Chianti, Italy

2009

  • Waverley Council Studio Residency, Waverly Council, Sydney
  • New Work Grant, Australia Council for the Arts

2008

  • Short-listed, LAUNCH Clayton Utz Travelling Scholarship, Metro Arts, Brisbane

2007

  • Hill End Residency, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery

2006

  • University of Sydney Post-Graduate Award

2004

  • Cite Internationale des Arts, Residency, Paris, France

2003

  • FUGE/Verein Pro Fuge, Zürich, Switzerland
  • The Blackbird Art Prize, Second Prize

2001

  • Australia-India Council Grant

BIBLIOGRAPHY

2015

  • Interview, DAILY IMPRINT, 20 January
  • Review, Louise Martin-Chew, Art Guide Australia, 3 February

2014

  • Feature, Natalie Walton, Inside Out Magazine: Colour Me Happy, April
  • Essay, Marisa Purcell, Dirty Laundry: Polyphony, Issue No.5, March

2013

  • Interview, The Design Files, 29 March

2012

  • Interview, Andrew Frost, The Art Life Podcast, 31 October
  • Review, Jillian Grant, Art Almanac, 26 September
  • Review, Andrew Frost, The Art Life, 12 October