Born 1961, Sydney

Lives and works in Melbourne

EDUCATION

1990

  • Graduate Diploma of Visual Arts, College of Fine Arts, University of NSW

1989

  • Bachelor of Visual Arts, City Art Institute, Sydney

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2018

  • 'Sonic no.68', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane

2017

  • 'Sonic Network no.18', Longchamp Maison Omatesando Tokyo, Japan
  • 'Sonic Network no.17', Gallery 9, Sydney
  • 'Sonic no.59',Nuttall Kibel Nguyen Gallery, Melbourne

2016

  • 'Sonic New Wave', Ethan Cohen Gallery, New York
  • 'Sonic Network no.15', Galerie Kai Hilgemann, Prosecco Berlin, Germany
  • 'Sonic Networks no. 3 & no. 7', Nuttall Kibel Nguyen Gallery, Melbourne

2015

  • 'Selection of works from the 1990s', Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne
  • Intersection collaboration with Mayonaize Juddy Roller, Melbourne
  • 'Sonic Network no.14', Gallery 9, Sydney

2014

  • 'Sonic Network No.15', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane

2013

  • 'Sonic Network', Kai Hilgemann Gallery, Berlin
  • 'Sonic Network No.13 collaboration with Brian May', Gallery 9, Sydney

2012

  • 'Sonic Network no.11', Hamer Hall the Arts Centre, Melbourne
  • 'Sonic Fragments', Ethan Cohan Fine Arts, Beacon USA
  • 'Sonic Network No.8 collaboration with Brian May', Substation, Melbourne
  • 'Sonic Network No.12', Block Projects, Melbourne
  • 'Sonic Network No.9 collaboration with Brian May', White Box, New York

2011

  • 'Sonic Network No.9 collaboration with Brian May dr Julius', | ap, Berlin Germany

2010

  • 'Sonic Network No.8', Gallery 9, Sydney
  • 'Sonic Network No. 4-7', Block Projects, Melbourne

2008

  • 'Sonic Network No.3', Gallery 9, Sydney

2007

  • 'Abstraction Two Views with Tony Woods', Mahoneys Gallery, Melbourne

2006

  • 'Sonic Network No.2 and Fragments', Gallery 9, Sydney
  • 'Sonic Network No.2', Austral Avenue, Melbourne

2005

  • 'Sonic Fragments', NYC TOBEY FINE ARTS, New York
  • 'Sonic Fragments', Criterion Gallery, Hobart

2004

  • 'Sonic Wrestling', Fox Galleries, Brisbane

2003

  • 'Sonic', Tobey Fine Arts, New York

2002

  • 'Dislocation Network No.3', PB Gallery, Swinburne University, Melbourne
  • 'Dislocation', Metro Arts, Brisbane

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2019

  • 'The New Gallery Show - Group Exhibition', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
  • 'Circulation', Blue Rider Art, Taipei, Taiwan


    2018

    • 'New Optics 3', Museum of Modern Art Hunfeld, Germany
    • 'Talent Show', Ethan Cohen Fine Arts, New York
    • 'Patterns of the Invisible', by Konstanty Sydlowski and Hilgemann Projects, Berlin
    • '10th Anniversary Exhibition', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane

    2017

    • 'New Optics', Galerie Husam, curated by Edgar Diehl Offenbach, Germany
    • 'As of Now', Ethan Cohen Fine Arts, New York

    2016

    • 'How to Picture Living Systems', curated by Petra Maitz, KLI institute Klosterneuberg, Austria
    • 'Visions of Utopia', curated by Andrew Christofides, Woollongong Art Gallery
    • 'Interference', Nurture Art, New York
    • 'WAR: A Playground Perspective', Armory Gallery, Sydney

    2015

    • 'Eyes Score: The Audible Image', Town Hall Gallery Hawthorn Art Centre, Melbourne
    • 'After 65: The Legacy of OP', Latrobe Regional Gallery, Victoria
    • 'Digital Reductive', 5 Walls Projects, Melbourne

    2014

    • 'Colour/Music', curated by Anthony Oates, Drill Hall Gallery, Canberra
    • Australian National University

    2013

    • 'Light Space Projects 2013', curated by Giles Ryder Gallery H Thailand
    • 'The Sharper Edge', Ethan Cohan Fine Arts, New York

    2012

    • 'Finding Our New Fort', Kunsthalle Beacon, New York
    • 'Future Shock One-Two Internationale Neue Konkrete + dr. Julius', | ap ,Berlin
    • 'Structure and Emergence', curated by Ron Janovich and Daniel Hill,
    • Lafayette College Easton Pennsylvania, MDC Freedom Tower Gallery
    • Miami Florida, University Gallery school of Fine Arts Gainesville, Florida

    2011

    • 'Sound and Vision', McKenzie Fine Art New York USA
    • 'Sounds Good', curated by Claudia Calirman, Location One, New York
    • 'Together in Harmony', Korean Cultural Foundation Seoul Korea
    • 'Medium Cool', curated by Nick Vickers, Kudos Gallery, Sydney

    2010

    • 'Constructive | Concrete | Multiple', ap, Berlin
    • 'Sight and Sound Music and Abstraction in Australian Art', The Arts Centre, Melbourne

    2009

    • 'The Shilo Project', The Ian Potter Museum of Art, The University of Melbourne
    • 'SNO 51' with Susan Rosmarin and Gilbert Hsiao, SNO Gallery, Sydney
    • 'Drawing Folio', Block Projects, Melbourne

    2008

    • 'Gallery Selections', Tobey Fine Arts, New York
    • 'Abstraction 7', Charles Nodrum Gallery, Melbourne
    • 'The Aliens can smell our blood', Block Projects, Melbourne

    2007

    • 'Verus Painters', Tobey Fine Arts, New York
    • 'Points of Departure (Six Australian painters)', curated by John Aslanidis: John Aslanidis, Cathy Blanchflower, Richard Bell, Christopher Dean, Helga Groves and Matthew Johnson, Tobey Fine Arts, New York

    2006

    • 'Arts and Minds', curated By Nick Vickers, Delmar Gallery, Sydney
    • 'The Colour of Music', curated by Annabelle Pegus, Adelaide Central Gallery

    2005

    • 'Dreams in the Abstract Paintings 1933-2000', Tobey Fine Arts, New York
    • 'Disorientate', curated by Paul Zika, Plimsoll Gallery, University of Tasmania
    • 'Conceptual crochet', curated by Christopher Dean, The Cross Art Projects Sydney
    • 'Vibration', curated by Nick Vickers with Jurek Wybraniek and Andrew Leslie, Sir Hermann Black Gallery, Sydney (parallel program to the Sydney Biennials)

    AWARDS AND GRANTS

    2016

    • Recipient, Skills and Arts Development Grant, Australia Council for the Arts
    • Recipient, International Studio and Curatorial Program New York, Australia Council for the Arts
    • Recipient, International Studio and Curatorial Program Australia Council Residency, New York

    2012

    • Sonic Network no.11, The Arts Centre, Melbourne, Australia

    2011

    • International Residency Program, Location One, New York

    2010

    • Skills and Development Grant, Australia Council for the Arts

    2006

    • New Work Grant, Established Artist Category, Australia Council for the Arts

    2003

    • Export and Touring Fund, Arts Victoria, Pollock Krasner Art Foundation Grant

    COLLECTIONS

    • Artbank
    • Allens Arthur Robinson
    • Lowensteins Arts Management
    • Melbourne Arts Centre Collection
    • New England Regional Art Gallery
    • Nortel
    • Sydney University Students Union
    • The Collection of Mr. Simpfendörfer, Germany
    • Westmead Children’s Hospital
    • TNT
    • Private collections in Australia and internationally