Born 1982, Auckland, New Zealand

Lives and works in Sydney, Australia

EDUCATION

2012    

  • Master of Fine Arts by Research, University of New South Wales

2008    

  • Master of Art, University of New South Wales

2004    

  • Bachelor of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2017

  • 'Full Immersion', Arthouse Gallery, Sydney

2016    

  • 'In the Wait', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane

2015    

  • 'Mapping the Insurmountable', Arthouse Gallery, Sydney
  • 'Traversing, Undaunted', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane

2013    

  • 'Ever Brighter', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
  • 'Late have I loved you, o’beauty ever ancient ever new', Arthouse Gallery, Sydney

2012    

  • 'In the Cool of the Day', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
  • 'As Morning Dawns and Evening Fades', Arthouse Gallery, Sydney

2011    

  • 'SCAPE', Artereal Gallery, Sydney
  • 'The Exchange', Sydney Entertainment Centre, Sydney

2010    

  • 'DIRT', College of Fine Art Space, Sydney
  • 'Sublime', Artereal Gallery, Sydney

2009    

  • 'Busting Out: Masters of Their Own Domain', Galleries on Wentworth, Sydney

2008    

  • 'Works on Paper', Beowulf Galleries

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2015    

  • 'Unfolding Splendour', Arthouse Gallery, Sydney

2014    

  • 'Sense of Surround', Edwina Corlette Gallery
  • 'Land of Wonder', Australian Galleries, Melbourne
  • 'Under the Sun', Arthouse Gallery, Sydney
  • Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

2013    

  • 'Imaginings', Arthouse Gallery, Sydney
  • 'In the Scheme of Things', Arthouse Gallery, Sydney

2012    

  • Mosman Art Prize, The Schoolhouse Gallery, Tasmania
  • The Schoolhouse Gallery, Tasmania
  • Manning Regional Art Gallery, NSW
  • 'Small Works Summer Show', Edwina Corlette Gallery

2011    

  • Blake Prize, National Art School Gallery, Sydney,
  • Blake Prize Touring Exhibition
  • Queensland University of Technology Gallery, Brisbane
  • Delmar Gallery, Sydney
  • Burrinja Art Centre, Victoria
  • CBP Law Firm, Artereal Gallery, Sydney
  • Hornsby Art Prize, Cherrybrook Community Centre, Sydney
  • Finalist Blacktown Art Prize, Blacktown Art Centre, Sydney
  • Finalist Waverly Art Prize, Waverly Woollahra Art School, Sydney

2010    

  • Blacktown Art Prize, Blacktown Art Centre, Sydney
  • John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Regional Gallery, NSW
  • Norvill Art Prize, Murrarundi Art Centre, NSW
  • Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Regional Gallery, NSW
  • Waverly Art Prize, Waverly Woollahra Art School, Sydney

2009    

  • UNSW Arc Annual Exhibition, Kudos Gallery
  • Liverpool City Open Art Prize, Casula Powerhouse,
  • Face of Compassion Art Prize, Erskine St Gallery, Sydney
  • Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
  • Lloyd Rees Art Prize, Centrehouse Gallery, Sydney
  • Waverly Art Prize, Waverly Woollahra Art School, Sydney

2004    

  • Bachelor of Fine Arts, Graduation Show, COFA, UNSW, Sydney

AWARDS AND PRIZES

2012    

  • Winner, The Mosman Art Prize Viewers Choice Award 

2011    

  • Winner, The Blake Prize Society’s John Coburn Emerging Artist Award
  • Winner, Hornsby Art Prize
  • Winner, Winsor & Newton Start your Studio Scholarship
  • Finalist, Blacktown Art Prize, Blacktown Art Centre, Sydney
  • Finalist, Waverly Art Prize, Waverly Woollahra Art School, Sydney

2010    

  • Finalist, Blacktown Art Prize, Blacktown Art Centre, Sydney
  • Finalist, John Leslie Art Prize, Gippsland Regional Gallery, NSW
  • Finalist, Norvill Art Prize, Murrarundi Art Centre, NSW
  • Finalist, Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Regional Gallery, NSW
  • Finalist, Waverly Art Prize, Sydney

2009    

  • 2nd Runner-Up Award, UNSW Arc Annual Exhibition, Kudos Gallery, Sydney
  • Finalist, Liverpool City Open Art Prize, Casula Powerhouse,
  • Finalist, Face of Compassion Art Prize, Erskine St Gallery, Sydney
  • Finalist, Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
  • Finalist, Lloyd Rees Art Prize, Centrehouse Gallery, Sydney
  • Finalist, Waverly Art Prize, Waverly Woollahra Art School, Sydney

2008    

  • Finalist National Tertiary Art Prize, Sydney University Campus, Sydney

COLLECTIONS

  • Trinity College, Melbourne, Victoria
  • Macquarie Bank, New South Wales
  • Hornsby Shire Council, New South Wales
  • Private collections in Australia and Internationally