Clara Adolphs ‘Creatures’

3 Aug – 24 Aug 2017

Clara Adolphs

EDUCATION

2008 

  • Bachelor of Fine Art with Painting and Drawing Major, University of New South Wales

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2017

  • 'Creatures', Edwina Corlette Gallery

2016    

  • 'Cahoots', Mick Gallery, Sydney
  • 'Mind Games', Lindberg Gallery, Melbourne

2015    

  • 'Thursday', Mick Gallery, Sydney

2014    

  • 'The Man in Me', Mick Gallery, Sydney

2012    

  • 'Augenblicke', Mick Gallery, Sydney

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2016    

  • Brett Whiteley Traveling Scholarship Finalist Exhibition, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
  • Birmingham Street Studios Exhibition, Art Month, Sydney

2015    

  • Summer Exhibition, [email protected] Gallery, Sydney
  • Brett Whiteley Traveling Scholarship Finalist Exhibition, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
  • 'Mug Shot', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter

2013     

  • Summer Show, MiCK Gallery, Sydney
  • Collectors Space Exhibition, Art Month, Sydney

2012    

  • Recent Work, Sydney Children’s Hospital Art Program, Sydney

AWARDS AND PRIZES

2017    

  • Eva Breuer Travelling Art Scholarship, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney 

2016    

  • Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of NSW, Sydney (finalist)

2015    

  • Outback Art Prize, Broken Hill Regional Art Gallery, (second)
  • Paddington Art Prize, (finalist)
  • Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship, Sydney, (finalist)
  • Mosman Art Prize, (finalist)

2014    

  • Portia Geach Memorial Award, (finalist)
  • Mosman Art Prize, (finalist)
  • Salon Des Refuse, SH Ervin Gallery, (finalist)
  • Bowral Indoor Sculpture Prize, BDAS Gallery, (winner)

2013    

  • Portia Geach Memorial Award, (finalist)
  • Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, (semi-finalist)
  • John Copes Watercolour Prize, (commended)
  • Mosman Art Prize, (finalist)
  • Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship, Sydney, (finalist)

2012    

  • Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, (semi-finalist)
  • Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship, Sydney, (finalist)
  • Young Emerging Artist Award, Mosman Art Prize, (winner)
  • Metro Art Award, (finalist)
  • BDAS Young Artist’s Prize, (highly commended)

2011    

  • Metro Art Award, (finalist)
  • BDAS Art on Paper Prize, (commended)

2010   

  • Judges Recommendation Prize, Hornsby Art Prize, (winner)
  • North Sydney Youth Award, (winner)
  • Arc Yinnar Drawing Prize, (highly commended)
  • Blacktown City Art Prize, (finalist)
  • Norvill Art Prize, (finalist)
  • St George Art Award, (finalist)

2009    

  • Meroogal Women’s Art Prize, (finalist)
  • Liverpool City Art Prize, (finalist)

RESIDENCIES

2016    

  • Residency with Leigh Creek, Country Arts, South Australia
  • Residency with The Armory, Sydney Olympic Park, Sydney

2014    

  • Residency with New York Studio Art School, New York