Born 1978

Lives and works in Sydney, Australia

EDUCATION

2003    

  • Master of Arts, Majoring in Painting and Drawing, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales, Sydney

1999    

  • Bachelor of Visual Arts, Electronic and Temporal Arts, Sydney College of the Arts

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2016    

  • 'Little Wonder', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
  • 'In a Silent Way', Australian Galleries, Melbourne 

2015    

  • 'The Ten Year Storm', Australian Galleries, Roylston Street, Sydney
  • 'Island in the Sun', Linton & Kay Galleries, Perth

2014    

  • 'The Red Show', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales
  • 'Western Union', Gallows Gallery, Perth
  • 'Kurilpa Bridge', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane

2013    

  • 'Recent Work', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
  • 'One piece at a time', Black Art Projects Modena, Italy
  • 'Curb Your Enthusiasm', Australian Galleries, Melbourne

2012    

  • 'Know your Enemy', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales
  • 'Total Recall', Australian Galleries, Sydney
  • 'Survey show 2003-2012', Goulburn Regional Art Gallery; Shoalhaven Regional Art Gallery, Nowra; Bathurst Regional Art Gallery; Maitland Regional Art Gallery

2011    

  • 'Recent Work', Australian High Commission, Singapore
  • 'North by Northwest', Greenhill Galleries, Melbourne
  • 'Roll-on Roll-off', Metro Gallery, Melbourne
  • 'Metal on Metal', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales
  • 'Sydney Boat Show', Chalk Horse, Sydney
  • 'The Fast and the Furious', Muk Muk Fine Art, Alice Springs

2010    

  • 'There’s a Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow', Chalk Horse, Sydney
  • 'Lost Highway', Greenhill Galleries, Perth
  • 'Road Trip', BMGArt, Adelaide

2009    

  • 'Spring Rockers', Chalk Horse, Sydney
  • 'Hunters & Gatherers: Works on Paper, Prints & Collages', Cosa Gallery, London
  • 'It Takes a Thief to Catch a Thief', Metro Gallery, Melbourne

2008    

  • 'Apache', Newcastle Region Art Gallery
  • 'Interior Disasters', Greenhill Galleries, Perth

2007    

  • 'Tidemark/Thames Series', Cosa Gallery, London, UK
  • 'Plattenbau', Greenhill Galleries, Perth
  • 'Dashanzi', Chalk Horse, Sydney

2006    

  • 'An Island in the Sun', Cosa Gallery, London
  • 'Primary', Metro 5 Gallery, Melbourne

2005    

  • 'One to One', Phatspace, Sydney

2004    

  • 'There were three in the bed and the little one said', Sherman Artbox, Sherman Galleries, Sydney
  • 'Driftwood', MOP Projects, Sydney

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2016    

  • 'Speed: The Fast and the Curious', Murray Art Museum Albury, New South Wales
  • 'Salon de Refusés', S. H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  • 'Jasper Knight and Clifton Mack', Chalk Horse Gallery, Sydney

2015    

  • 'No Direction Home', Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales
  • 'Sir John Sulman Prize', Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  • Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery

2014    

  • Melbourne Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Building, Melbourne
  • 'Cars = My Automolove', Caboolture Regional Art Gallery, Caboolture, Queensland
  • Paddington Art Prize, National Council of Jewish Woman’s Hall, Sydney
  • Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, Juniper Hall, Sydney
  • 'Salon des Refuses', S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  • 'One of Each', Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne
  • Australia Day 2014 Celebratory Exhibition, Australian Galleries, Derby Street, Melbourne; Roylston Street, Sydney

2013    

  • Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, Australian Galleries
  • Australian Galleries Exhibition, Manning Regional Art Gallery, Taree, New South Wales
  • Australian Galleries at Gallows Gallery, Gallows Gallery, Perth
  • Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
  • Location, Location, Location, Trevor Victor Harvey Gallery, Sydney
  • Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  • Sir John Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  • Adelaide Festival Show Todd Hunter & Jasper Knight, BMG Gallery, Adelaide

2012    

  • Art in Unusual Places, Art and About, Sydney
  • Doug Moran National Portrait Prize, State Library of New South Wales, Sydney
  • Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  • Reload – Contemporary Landscape, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales

2011    

  • Large exhibition of small works, Australian Galleries, Melbourne
  • Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2010    

  • Chalk Reindeer, Chalk Horse, Sydney
  • Opening Show, Gallery Ecosse, Exeter, New South Wales
  • Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  • Shanghart, Shanghai Art Fair, Shanghai, China
  • Melbourne Art Fair, Royal Exhibition Building

2009    

  • Chalk Reindeer, Chalk Horse, Sydney
  • Salon des Refusés, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  • Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  • Smoking Guns, Cat Street Gallery, Hong Kong

2008    

  • Salon des Refusés, S.H. Ervin Gallery, Sydney
  • Mosman Art Prize (Winner), Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
  • Chalk Reindeer, Chalk Horse, Sydney
  • Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  • Abundant Australia, Australian Pavilion, Venice Architecture Biennale, Italy
  • Underscore, Josetti Hoffe Gallery, Berlin, Germany
  • Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
  • Freedman Foundation Show, Ivan Dougherty Gallery, Sydney

2006    

  • No Direction Home, Pickled Art Centre, Beijing
  • Redlands Westpac Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
  • Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  • Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
  • Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales

2005    

  • The Brett Whiteley Travelling Scholarship, Brett Whitley Studio, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  • Art on the Rocks Prize (Winner), Rocks Visitors Centre, Sydney
  • Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  • Mosman Art Prize, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
  • Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2004    

  • One of (Festivus), Sherman Galleries, Sydney

AWARDS & PRIZES

2015    

  • Finalist, Sulman Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2014    

  • Winner: COFA Limited Edition Prize Print, Paddington Art Prize, National Council of Jewish Woman’s Hall, Sydney

2009    

  • The IKEA Home Project, The Klippan Sofa, Sydney
  • Finalist, The Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney

2008    

  • Mosman Art Prize, winner, Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney

2007    

  • Residency at Josetti Höfe Studios, Berlin, Germany

2006    

  • Finalist, The Archibald Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  • Finalist, The Wynne Prize, Art Gallery of New South Wales, Sydney
  • National Association for Visual Arts (NAVA) Marketing Grant, Sydney Australia Council for the Arts (OZCO), New Work Grant, Sydney
  • Finalist, Redlands Westpac Art Prize (emerging), Mosman Art Gallery, Sydney
  • Residency at Red Gate Gallery Studios, Beijing, China

2005    

  • Winner, Freedman Foundation Scholarship for Emerging Artists, Sydney

­­

COLLECTIONS

  • Artbank
  • Australian Consulate, Makati, Manila, Philippines
  • Australian Consulate, Singapore
  • Goulburn Regional Gallery
  • Shoalhaven Regional Gallery
  • Bathurst Regional Gallery
  • Maitland Regional Gallery
  • National Gallery of Australia, Canberra
  • Newcastle Regional Gallery
  • New South Wales State Government, Sydney
  • Sydney Port Authority