Lives and works in Sydney

EDUCATION

2013    

  • Masters of Fine Arts, College of Fine Arts, UNSW, Sydney

2008    

  • Bachelor of Fine Arts - First class Honours, College of Fine Arts, Sydney

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2016    

  • 'Paradise Lost', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
  • 'Aviary', Gallery 9, Sydney

2015    

  • 'Tunnel Vision', Gallery 9, Sydney

2014    

  • 'There Be Monsters', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
  • 'Island Fever', Gallery 9, Sydney

2013    

  • 'Fault Lines', Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane
  • 'Far From Nowhere', Gallery 9, Sydney
  • 'Something Crashed Into The Earth Last Night', Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney

2012    

  • 'Everywhere For Going', MOP projects, Sydney

2011    

  • 'Two Fold', Cite Internationale des Arts, Paris

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2017

  • Solo Presentation, Sydney Contemporary Art Fair, Edwina Corlette Gallery
  • New Work, Den Fair, Gallery 9 (Sydney) in Melbourne

2016    

  • 'Spring 1883', Melbourne
  • Firstdraft Fundraiser, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney
  • 'So Fresh', Wellington St Projects, Sydney
  • Finalist exhibition, Chippendale New World Art Prize
  • Finalist exhibition, Sunshine Coast Art Award, Caloundra Regional Gallery, Queensland

2015    

  • Firstdraft Fundraiser, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney
  • 'North', Northern Centre for Contemporary Art, Darwin
  • 'Bang Bang', CHASM Gallery, New York
  • 'Friends with Benefits', Twenty Thirty Seven, Sydney

2013    

  • Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Regional Gallery
  • Artmonth Speed Dating Finalists exhibition, curated by Sebastian Goldspink, Depot II Gallery, Sydney
  • Firstdraft Annual Auction, Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney
  • 'Colour Forms', Curated by Catherine Benz, Delmar Gallery, Sydney
  • 'Othering (realities in landscape)', Sawtooth ARI, Launceston
  • 'Othering', One night event, Digital Art Centre, Taipei, Taiwan
  • 'Othering' (realities in landscape), Rear View, Melbourne
  • 'Rumble', Wellington St Projects, Sydney

2012    

  • 'Shelf Life', Delmar Gallery, Sydney
  • Fishers Ghost Art Prize, finalist exhibition, Campbelltown Regional Gallery
  • Tim Olsen Drawing Prize, finalist exhibition, Kudos Gallery, Sydney

2011    

  • Group Show, Gallery 9, Sydney
  • 'Second Nature', group show, The Papermill Gallery, Sydney

2010    

  • Brett Whiteley Scholarship, winning work, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney
  • Emerging Artist Award, finalist show Kudos Gallery, Sydney

2008    

  • Jenny Birt Prize, group show, COFA Space Gallery, Sydney
  • Halfway House, Honours group show, COFA Space Gallery, Sydney
  • Brett Whiteley Scholarship, Finalist show, Brett Whiteley Studio, Sydney                          
  • 'Crossroads', group show, Kudos Gallery, Sydney
  • Finale, Honours group show, Kudos Gallery, COFA Annual, Sydney

2007    

  • COFA Annual, group show, College of Fine Arts, Sydney

AWARDS AND PRIZES

2017

  • Highly Commended, Elaine Birmingham National Watercolour Prize, QCA
  • Finalist, The Glenfddich Artists in Residence Program, Scotland


2016    

  • Highly Commended, Paddington Art Prize, Woollahra
  • Finalist, Chippendale New World Art Prize
  • Finalist, Sunshine Coast Art Award

2015    

  • Finalist, Fisher’s Ghost Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre

2014    

  • Finalist, NAB Emerging Artist Award

2013    

  • Finalist, Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre

2012    

  • Highly Commended Finalist, Tim Olsen Drawing Prize, Tim Olsen Gallery, Woollahra
  • Finalist (Drawing), Fishers Ghost Art Award, Campbelltown Arts Centre

2011    

  • Residency, Cite Internationale des Arts, AGNSW Studio, Paris, France
  • Travel grant, College of Fine Art, University of New South Wales, Sydney

2010    

  • Winner, Brett Whiteley Traveling Art Scholarship, AGNSW
  • Finalist, Kudos Emerging Artist Award, UNSW
  • Australian Postgraduate Award, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales

2009    

  • Finalist, Brett Whiteley Traveling Art Scholarship, AGNSW

2008    

  • Finalist, Brett Whitely Traveling Art Scholarship, Art Gallery of New South Wales
  • Finalist, Jenny Birt Prize, College of Fine Arts, University of New South Wales
  • Finalist, Dinosaur Designs Prize, Dinosaur Designs

CURATED EXHIBITIONS

2016    

  • Present Tense, Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane

2013    

  • Current, Founding Director of Wellington St Projects, Sydney
  • Space is the Place, Wellington St Projects, Sydney

2011    

  • Second Nature, The Papermill Gallery, Sydney

SELECTED BIBLIOGRAPHY

2016    

  • Interview, Art Collector Magazine, Issue 78, p 92

2015    

  • S. Wolff, Tunnel Vision, The Art Life, 28 September
  • Laura Couttie, Belem Lett & Genevieve Felix Reynolds, lauracouttie.com, 11 April

2014    

  • Natalie Walton, Artist Belem Lett, The Daily Imprint, 12 August

2013    

  • Share Design Inspiration Blog, What’s Happening | ‘Fault Lines’ by Artist Belem Lett, 9 December
  • M. Fitzgerald, ‘Far From Nowhere’ Open Gallery in Spectrum, Sydney Morning Herald, 19 October, p 13
  • Kate Britton, ‘REVIEW: Belem Lett - Far From Nowhere’, Raven Contemporary, 11 October
  • Andrew Frost, The A-Z of Contemporary Art, ABC TV, 16 July
  • Tracey Clement, Belem Lett, Something crashed into the earth last night, Art Guide Australia, March/April

2012    

  • Meghan McTavish, Belem Lett’s Compound, Harpers Bazaar/Citizens of the World, December
  • Clare Alstin, The Compound, Russh Magazine, Article, September/October, Issue 48

2011    

  • Jo Bosben, Brett Whiteley Travelling Art Scholarship, Incubate Magazine, Article, Issue 6
  • H. Tattersal, Artists to watch 2011, The Financial Review, January
  • D. Tarrant (ed), Winning the Whiteley, UNSWorld Magazine, January 

COLLECTIONS

  • Artbank
  • Mirvac
  • Raven Contemporary
  • 10 Group
  • Cornerstone Health